Privacy policy

1.General

1.1.Strange Quest AB, (“Strange Quest” or “we”), respects your privacy and is committed to always protecting your personal data. This privacy policy, (the “Privacy Policy”), explains which data we collect about you, how it is processed and shared, which measures we have taken to keep your data secure and how we use cookies. We also describe what rights you have regarding your personal data.

1.2.When you download and/or use a game made available by Strange Quest, however accessed or used, including but not limited to apps (the “Game”), and/or use our website www.strangequest.com (“Website”), you must confirm that you understand that we process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3.This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect about you in connection with your use of the Game and/or our Website. The Privacy Policy does not apply to your personal data collected independently by any of our partners and we disclaim any responsibility for the data processing conducted by such partners.

2. Who we are

2.1.We are Strange Quest AB, company registration no. 559085-5556. You can reach us by e-mail at info@strangequest.com. We are the data controller for the processing of the personal data processed by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

2.2.We trust that this Privacy Policy answers your questions about our collection, use, protection and disclosure of your personal data. If you have additional questions, please contact us on the e-mail address provided above.

3. Amendments

3.1.We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, the amended Privacy Policy will enter into force when we publish it on our website. The latest date of amendment is stated at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.

3.2.If any amendment makes the Privacy Policy less protective of your personal data, such amendment will not apply to data we collected about you before the amendment was made. The amendment will, however, apply to such data if you provide your consent to the new version of the Privacy Policy, or if you provide new information or restate the same information after the entry into force of the amendment.

4. Collection

4.1. What information we collect

4.1.1We collect the personal data which has been collected through the Game or provided by you. We do also collect personal data on the Website through our use of cookies. By using our Website, the personal data we collect consist of:

  • browser information, e.g. type and version of browser, any website from which you have been referred, and your IP-address; and
  • location information based on your IP-address.
  • By using our Game, the personal data we collect consist of

  • personal preferences, e.g. language settings and whether or not you wish to receive marketing from us;
  • your IP-address;
  • location information based on your IP-address;
  • raw data of your device (such as the manufacturer and model of the device);
  • your chosen account username;
  • your social network display name (if you choose to use social network authentication); and
  • gaming information, e.g. how often you participate in games, aggregated usage, performance data.

4.1.2.We may also collect information such as personal preferences and gaming information by performing market surveys and market research.

4.2. How we collect your information

4.2.1We collect your personal data directly from you in connection with your visit our Website, when you use the Game, when you create an account, when you make purchases in the Game and when contacting us by mail, e-mail, chat and/or telephone.

4.2.2We may also collect your data, to the extent you have given your consent to it, from our partners, for example information that you have provided in social media which you use or are a member on.

4.2.3We may complement information that you have provided to us with information from other sources, such as information which confirms your address. We do this in order to ascertain the correctness of the information we are collecting, and to be able to provide better service.

5. Processing purposes

Your personal data will not be used in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which it was collected. We process your personal data for the purposes set out below.

5.1. Provide the Game

We use your personal data in order to provide the Game to you. If you have chosen to create an account, we will use the personal data listed in clause 4.1.1 (c)-(h) to administer your account. This processing is based on your prior consent.

5.2. Improve the Game

We may also process your personal data to produce statistics on how you use the Game. We can do this by, e.g., performing customer satisfaction surveys and market research or by analysing your use of the Game. We use your information to be able to make the Game more user friendly, e.g. by fixing bugs or highlighting popular functions. If we use another company to analyse our customer information, we enter into a so called data processing agreement with that company, which requires the company to ensure that your personal data is kept safe and is only processed in accordance with our instructions. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to continuously improve our services.

5.3. Prevent abuse

Your personal data can also be used to prevent abuse of the Game or to prevent or investigate crimes. Abuse refers to, among other things, fraud, harassment, attempt of unauthorised login to user accounts and other measures which are in violation of our general terms and conditions or law. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to avoid abuse of the Game.

5.4. Profiling

We may use your personal data to provide personalised advertisement based on how you use the Game, your interests and what other users with similar interests and user patterns have been interested in (so called profiling). This processing is based on our legitimate interest to market our products and services.

5.5. Direct marketing

We may use your personal data to send newsletters, personalised offers and relevant information about the Game and to hold contests. The marketing material can be sent to you by mail, SMS, email or push messaging. You may also receive offers from any of our partners. Such offers are made by us and not directly by our partners, unless you have previously accepted it. This processing is based on your prior consent.

6. How we share your personal data

6.1.Strange Quest does not share your personal information with any third party, except as described below.

  • Service providers: Strange Quest may use third parties to manage one or more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handling of personal information. We may share personal information with such third parties to perform services on our behalf such as fulfilling online purchases, processing payments, sending marketing communications, conducting research surveys and verifying and validating information that you have provided to us.
  • Marketing partners: If you accept an offer from any of our third party marketing partners, we may share your contact information with that specific third party, in accordance with the terms of the offer.
  • Sale or transfer of business or assets: Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser, prospective purchaser or advisers in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Strange Quest may also disclose your information if we are required to do so by law.

6.2.When we use service providers within the scope of our business in accordance with clause 1 (a) above, we will enter into a data processing agreement with the service provider and take other appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Processing in accordance with clause 1 (b) and (c) above is necessary for the performance of our contracts with you (including forwarding offers, administering your membership and your purchases following a transfer of business, etc.).

7. Cookies

7.1.The Website uses so called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on our visitors’ devices and are possible to use to monitor how the user uses the Website.

7.2.There are two types of cookies: 1) a persistent cookie remains on the visitor’s device for a fixed time; 2) a session cookie is stored temporarily in the device’s memory while the visitor is on the Website. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser.

7.3.Strange Quest uses the following cookies:

Cookie NameExpiration TimeDescription
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users.
_gid24 hoursUsed to distinguish users.
_gat1 minuteUsed to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.
AMP_TOKEN30 seconds to 1 yearContains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_90 daysContains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

7.4.By accepting the use of cookies on the Website, you consent to the use of cookies as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you can set your browser not to accept cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you whenever the Website tries to place a cookie on your device. Through the browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Please refer to your browsers help section for more information. Furthermore, you can at any time delete cookies manually from your hard drive.

7.5.Please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, some of the functionalities of certain Websites may be limited.

7.6.Third party cookies may collect information about user activities on our Website over time and across different websites.

8. How we protect your data

8.1.The file containing your personal information will only be accessible to our employees and those of our agents and service providers who require it in the course of their duties. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, disclosure, or misuse. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers and electronic data is stored behind secured encryption access. We use technological tools like firewalls and passwords, and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of the personal information we process.

9. Storage period

9.1.You can at any time stop using the Game and/or terminate your account, and your personal data will be removed as described below.

9.2.We refer to clause 7 regarding Strange Quest’s use and retention of cookies.

9.3.We will retain your personal data under clause 4.1.1 (c)-(h) as long as you use the Game and/or have a registered account with Strange Quest.

9.4.We will retain your personal data under clause 4.1.1 (i) after it has been aggregated and undergone pseudonymisation, and as such a natural person is not identifiable, for as long as it is necessary in order to improve the Game.

10. Your rights

10.1.In accordance with applicable personal data legislation, you are entitled to be informed of the personal data we have processed about you, regardless of how the information was collected. If you would like such information, please contact us in accordance with our details in clause 2.1 above.

10.2.If your personal data is processed in breach of applicable personal data legislation, you are entitled to request that your personal data is corrected, blocked or erased. You are also entitled to request that your information is transferred to another service provider (so called data portability).

10.3.Your personal data will not be processed for purposes related to direct marketing or profiling if you oppose such processing. You are, at any time, entitled to withdraw any given consent for the processing of personal data. Such withdrawal may be limited to include only part of the processing, e.g. the part connected to your membership with us or direct marketing. You may contact us in accordance with our details in clause 2.1 above to withdraw your consent. In each newsletter, there is a link included which you can use to unsubscribe.

10.4.If you consider that we have processed your personal data in breach of applicable personal data legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), which can be reached at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se.

11. Transfer of personal data

Strange Quest stores and processes your personal data within the EU/EEA. If your personal data is transferred to any of our partners that conduct business outside the EU/EEA, we will ensure that appropriate protective measures are taken prior to the data transfer to such business, e.g. by applying EU: s standard contractual clauses for data transfers from controllers in the EU to processors established outside the EU or EEA or, if your personal data is transferred to the US, ensuring that our partner adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield.